Live data · by country

AI chatbot market share by country

As of September 2026, ChatGPT is the leading AI chatbot, by share of website referrals, in 115 of 116 countries with valid data. Its share is highest in Iran (95.4%) and lowest in Venezuela (6.1%). Other leaders: Gemini (Venezuela).

By Essentras Editorial Team. Data: StatCounter Global Stats. Figures and sentences on this page are computed from the data at every refresh.

Updated October 13, 2026. Data through September 2026.

October 2026 is still in progress (13 days in). It is shown separately as month to date and is not used in headline figures.

What this measures. Share of AI chatbot referrals: of all website visits that arrive from an AI chatbot, the percentage that came from each assistant. It measures traffic sent to websites. It is not a count of users.

World map: who leads, and how strongly

Darker green means a higher ChatGPT share of AI chatbot referrals. A country led by another assistant takes that assistant's colour. Grey means no valid data, or a country too small to draw at this scale (small states appear in the table).

  • ChatGPT leads, share of referrals
  • 0 to 60%
  • 60 to 70%
  • 70 to 80%
  • 80 to 90%
  • 90% and above
  • Gemini
  • No valid data

Leader and ChatGPT share by country

Sorted by ChatGPT share, highest first. With JavaScript on, click a column heading to sort.

CountryLeaderLeader shareChatGPTGeminiClaude
IranChatGPT95.4%95.4%1.1%0.4%
SloveniaChatGPT90.1%90.1%6.9%0.4%
CyprusChatGPT89.4%89.4%6.2%0.4%
MaltaChatGPT89.1%89.1%5.8%1.2%
AlbaniaChatGPT88.4%88.4%8.7%1.5%
CroatiaChatGPT88.2%88.2%7.6%0.6%
UruguayChatGPT87.6%87.6%10.3%0.5%
AzerbaijanChatGPT86.3%86.3%10.3%0.8%
DenmarkChatGPT85.6%85.6%7.4%1.6%
North MacedoniaChatGPT85.5%85.5%10.6%0.9%
EstoniaChatGPT85.2%85.2%8.0%2.2%
LatviaChatGPT85.1%85.1%10.0%0.8%
IndonesiaChatGPT85.0%85.0%6.1%0.6%
RomaniaChatGPT84.3%84.3%10.4%1.4%
Bosnia & HerzegovinaChatGPT84.2%84.2%11.4%1.6%
PakistanChatGPT84.0%84.0%12.9%1.3%
AustriaChatGPT83.3%83.3%9.7%1.2%
LithuaniaChatGPT83.0%83.0%10.9%2.5%
NepalChatGPT82.9%82.9%13.3%1.1%
SerbiaChatGPT82.9%82.9%12.6%1.0%
NetherlandsChatGPT82.7%82.7%9.0%1.5%
NorwayChatGPT82.4%82.4%9.8%1.3%
KuwaitChatGPT82.2%82.2%14.2%0.2%
MoldovaChatGPT81.8%81.8%12.1%1.8%
SwedenChatGPT81.7%81.7%11.5%1.4%
MalaysiaChatGPT81.5%81.5%13.5%0.4%
IcelandChatGPT81.3%81.3%6.0%5.4%
ChinaChatGPT81.2%81.2%11.6%0.4%
BulgariaChatGPT81.1%81.1%14.3%0.7%
GreeceChatGPT81.0%81.0%14.5%1.2%
United Arab EmiratesChatGPT80.7%80.7%13.4%1.3%
PolandChatGPT80.6%80.6%14.2%0.7%
GeorgiaChatGPT80.3%80.3%16.5%1.5%
LuxembourgChatGPT80.2%80.2%8.7%3.3%
South AfricaChatGPT80.1%80.1%8.9%1.2%
MoroccoChatGPT79.9%79.9%15.7%1.1%
United KingdomChatGPT79.8%79.8%10.2%1.6%
BelgiumChatGPT79.7%79.7%11.1%1.7%
OmanChatGPT79.3%79.3%15.8%0.4%
SwitzerlandChatGPT79.2%79.2%12.5%1.5%
PeruChatGPT79.1%79.1%14.5%0.7%
FranceChatGPT79.0%79.0%11.8%1.8%
GermanyChatGPT78.9%78.9%11.3%1.4%
PortugalChatGPT78.6%78.6%13.8%1.3%
LebanonChatGPT78.6%78.6%17.4%1.2%
HungaryChatGPT78.5%78.5%16.1%0.9%
SlovakiaChatGPT78.1%78.1%14.7%0.8%
AustraliaChatGPT78.1%78.1%9.6%1.8%
IrelandChatGPT78.0%78.0%12.1%2.4%
JordanChatGPT78.0%78.0%16.6%0.6%
QatarChatGPT77.9%77.9%13.6%0.7%
New ZealandChatGPT77.8%77.8%12.3%1.4%
Costa RicaChatGPT77.8%77.8%14.4%1.1%
NigeriaChatGPT77.6%77.6%14.1%1.5%
SpainChatGPT77.6%77.6%14.6%1.1%
IndiaChatGPT77.3%77.3%16.0%1.4%
SingaporeChatGPT77.2%77.2%14.7%1.5%
FinlandChatGPT76.9%76.9%12.1%2.7%
BrazilChatGPT76.5%76.5%18.1%1.1%
ArmeniaChatGPT76.5%76.5%16.5%3.4%
TunisiaChatGPT76.4%76.4%18.7%1.2%
TürkiyeChatGPT75.5%75.5%21.8%0.7%
AngolaChatGPT75.3%75.3%16.6%1.2%
ParaguayChatGPT75.0%75.0%18.7%0.2%
BangladeshChatGPT75.0%75.0%21.5%1.0%
United StatesChatGPT74.9%74.9%13.4%1.9%
Saudi ArabiaChatGPT74.7%74.7%16.9%1.0%
PhilippinesChatGPT74.7%74.7%14.9%0.9%
Trinidad & TobagoChatGPT74.5%74.5%17.1%0.0%
ArgentinaChatGPT74.5%74.5%19.2%1.6%
CzechiaChatGPT74.3%74.3%16.2%0.9%
JapanChatGPT74.1%74.1%16.7%0.9%
JamaicaChatGPT73.2%73.2%18.2%0.4%
UzbekistanChatGPT72.9%72.9%23.8%1.1%
HondurasChatGPT72.7%72.7%20.8%0.9%
Dominican RepublicChatGPT72.7%72.7%18.0%0.4%
EgyptChatGPT72.2%72.2%21.4%0.8%
SenegalChatGPT71.9%71.9%13.9%1.3%
EcuadorChatGPT71.6%71.6%19.8%1.4%
CanadaChatGPT71.1%71.1%16.5%2.2%
Puerto RicoChatGPT71.1%71.1%16.4%1.4%
MexicoChatGPT70.9%70.9%21.5%0.5%
UkraineChatGPT70.8%70.8%25.2%0.8%
GhanaChatGPT70.7%70.7%15.9%4.4%
Côte d’IvoireChatGPT70.2%70.2%18.8%1.3%
ThailandChatGPT69.8%69.8%24.7%1.2%
ItalyChatGPT69.6%69.6%19.6%1.3%
PanamaChatGPT69.3%69.3%22.0%1.1%
KenyaChatGPT69.0%69.0%20.9%2.1%
El SalvadorChatGPT68.9%68.9%23.9%0.5%
TanzaniaChatGPT68.8%68.8%23.9%2.0%
UgandaChatGPT68.8%68.8%19.9%0.9%
IraqChatGPT68.2%68.2%27.2%0.5%
AlgeriaChatGPT68.0%68.0%25.9%1.3%
KazakhstanChatGPT67.8%67.8%26.4%2.1%
ChileChatGPT67.6%67.6%25.3%1.6%
VietnamChatGPT67.4%67.4%27.2%1.0%
ColombiaChatGPT67.1%67.1%24.8%1.4%
Sri LankaChatGPT66.7%66.7%28.6%1.0%
TaiwanChatGPT66.3%66.3%25.0%1.2%
IsraelChatGPT65.9%65.9%27.2%1.7%
BoliviaChatGPT64.8%64.8%27.0%0.8%
ZimbabweChatGPT64.4%64.4%21.6%1.6%
GuatemalaChatGPT64.4%64.4%30.1%0.7%
South KoreaChatGPT64.3%64.3%29.4%0.8%
MongoliaChatGPT64.2%64.2%28.1%1.4%
MontenegroChatGPT62.9%62.9%32.3%0.3%
CambodiaChatGPT59.9%59.9%30.9%0.4%
LaosChatGPT57.6%57.6%33.8%0.0%
Myanmar (Burma)ChatGPT55.8%55.8%37.6%0.0%
EthiopiaChatGPT52.8%52.8%38.4%4.3%
Hong Kong SAR ChinaChatGPT51.7%51.7%29.5%0.2%
CameroonChatGPT49.4%49.4%42.6%1.3%
ZambiaChatGPT44.6%44.6%30.3%1.0%
RussiaChatGPT36.1%36.1%31.6%5.7%
VenezuelaGemini85.2%6.1%85.2%0.0%

How to read this, and what we left out

  • Share of AI chatbot referrals: of all website visits in a country that arrive from an AI chatbot, the percentage that came from each assistant. It is not a count of users, and it does not say how much AI traffic a country has.
  • StatCounter measures traffic across the sites in its network. In smaller countries that is a thinner sample, so shares there can move more from month to month.
  • Every country below passed our reliability test for the latest complete month: at least 3 assistants with a real share, and no jump of more than 30 points in ChatGPT's share between any two of the last 6 months. 2 of 118 countries tested did not pass or had no data.

AI Market Share: ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Every Major AI Chatbot · ChatGPT

Updated October 13, 2026. Data through September 2026.

FAQ

AI chatbot market share by country: frequently asked questions

Which AI chatbot leads in the most countries?▾

ChatGPT leads in 115 of 116 countries with valid data as of September 2026, by share of AI chatbot referrals (StatCounter Global Stats).

Which country has the highest ChatGPT share?▾

Iran has the highest ChatGPT share among countries with valid data, at 95.4% of AI chatbot referrals as of September 2026. The lowest is Venezuela at 6.1%.

Where is another AI chatbot ahead of ChatGPT?▾

Gemini (Venezuela)

How reliable are the country numbers?▾

They are StatCounter's referral shares, checked by us for consistency before use. Small countries rest on a thinner sample, so treat differences of a few points there with care. Countries that fail our reliability test are left out, not estimated.

How often is this updated?▾

Data is re-checked every 2 days. StatCounter publishes monthly and the previous month closes in the first days of the next.

Data: StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0. Derived tables and charts on this page are shared under CC BY-SA 3.0. StatCounter CC BY-SA 3.0

See what ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude say about your brand

Market share tells you how much traffic assistants send. The free AI Check shows what they say when a buyer asks about your category.