Head to head

ChatGPT vs Gemini: Market Share and Users

By share of AI chatbot referrals worldwide, ChatGPT leads Gemini in September 2026: 80.5% to 10.9%, a gap of 69.5 points. Compared with September 2025, the gap has narrowed (78.3 points then). Official user counts use different definitions and dates, so read them side by side and not as one ranking.

By Essentras Editorial Team. Data: StatCounter Global Stats. Figures and sentences on this page are computed from the data at every refresh.

Updated October 13, 2026. Data through September 2026.

October 2026 is still in progress (13 days in). It is shown separately as month to date and is not used in headline figures.

What this measures. Share of AI chatbot referrals: of all website visits that arrive from an AI chatbot, the percentage that came from each assistant. It measures traffic sent to websites. It is not a count of users.

ChatGPT and Gemini market share over time

  • ChatGPT
  • Gemini
0%20%40%60%80%100%Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26ChatGPT70.2%Gemini17.4%

Dashed line: October 2026, month to date. Provisional until the month closes.

View data table
MonthChatGPTGemini
Oct 26 month to date70.2%17.4%
Sep 2680.5%10.9%
Aug 2679.4%10.9%
Jul 2677.9%9.9%
Jun 2676.9%8.0%
May 2679.1%7.0%
Apr 2676.9%9.0%
Mar 2678.2%8.7%
Feb 2680.0%7.5%
Jan 2680.5%7.2%
Dec 2579.7%4.7%
Nov 2581.8%3.0%
Oct 2581.4%3.0%
Sep 2581.1%2.8%
Aug 2580.9%2.2%
Jul 2582.7%2.2%
Jun 2579.9%2.2%
May 2579.8%2.0%
Apr 2584.2%2.3%

The gap over time

ChatGPT minus Gemini, in percentage points of AI chatbot referrals worldwide.

  • Gap
020406080100Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Gap52.8

ChatGPT vs Gemini by region

Share of AI chatbot referrals, September 2026.

RegionChatGPTGeminiGap
Worldwide80.5%10.9%+69.5
United States74.9%13.4%+61.4
Europe78.8%12.8%+66.0
United Kingdom79.8%10.2%+69.6
India77.3%16.0%+61.3
Brazil76.5%18.1%+58.3
Germany78.9%11.3%+67.6
France79.0%11.8%+67.2
Spain77.6%14.6%+62.9
Italy69.6%19.6%+49.9
Poland80.6%14.2%+66.4
Canada71.1%16.5%+54.7
Australia78.1%9.6%+68.5
United Arab Emirates80.7%13.4%+67.3
Saudi Arabia74.7%16.9%+57.8
Mexico70.9%21.5%+49.4
Japan74.1%16.7%+57.4

Official and third-party user numbers

ProductMeasureFigureAs ofSource
ChatGPTWeekly active users900MFebruary 27, 2026OpenAI, "Scaling AI for everyone"
ChatGPTPaid subscribers50MFebruary 27, 2026OpenAI, "Scaling AI for everyone"
ChatGPTShare of AI assistant app audience46.4%May 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
ChatGPTMonthly active users1.1BMay 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
OpenAIShare of enterprise LLM API usage25%July 2025Menlo Ventures, 2025 Mid-Year LLM Market Update
GeminiMonthly active users950MJuly 22, 2026Google, Alphabet Q2 2026 earnings remarks (Sundar Pichai)
GeminiShare of AI assistant app audience27.7%May 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
GeminiMonthly active users662MMay 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
GoogleShare of enterprise LLM API usage20%July 2025Menlo Ventures, 2025 Mid-Year LLM Market Update

How ChatGPT and Gemini answer

AssistantAnswersNames the brand checkedCompanies per answerCitations per answer
ChatGPT31916.6%5.86.8
Gemini31922.3%8.11.9

ChatGPT

  1. en.wikipedia.org29
  2. support.google.com20
  3. reddit.com16
  4. techradar.com11
  5. aad.org9
  6. bbb.org9
  7. gartner.com8
  8. angi.com7
  9. apps.apple.com7
  10. clutch.co7

Gemini

No domain list: this assistant returns its sources as search redirect links (Google grounding URLs), which hide the destination site, or no source passed the 3-check, 3-category threshold yet.

FAQ

ChatGPT vs Gemini: frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, ChatGPT or Gemini?▾

By referral share, ChatGPT is bigger: 80.5% vs 10.9% worldwide in September 2026. By official user counts, see the table: the figures use different definitions, so they are not directly comparable.

How many users do ChatGPT and Gemini have?▾

ChatGPT: 900M weekly active users (February 27, 2026, per OpenAI, "Scaling AI for everyone"). ChatGPT: 50M paid subscribers (February 27, 2026, per OpenAI, "Scaling AI for everyone"). ChatGPT: 1.1B monthly active users (May 2026, per Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)). Gemini: 950M monthly active users (July 22, 2026, per Google, Alphabet Q2 2026 earnings remarks (Sundar Pichai)). Gemini: 662M monthly active users (May 2026, per Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)).

Is the gap between ChatGPT and Gemini closing?▾

The gap was 81.9 points in April 2025 and is 69.5 points in September 2026. It has narrowed over the series. Month to date for the current month is provisional and we do not use it.

Which is better, ChatGPT or Gemini?▾

This page measures usage, not quality. Share of referrals tells you how much traffic an assistant sends to websites. Which assistant is better depends on the task, so test both on your own work.

Data: StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0. Derived tables and charts on this page are shared under CC BY-SA 3.0. StatCounter CC BY-SA 3.0

See what ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude say about your brand

Market share tells you how much traffic assistants send. The free AI Check shows what they say when a buyer asks about your category.