Head to head

Claude vs Gemini: Market Share and Users

By share of AI chatbot referrals worldwide, Gemini leads Claude in September 2026: 10.9% to 1.0%, a gap of 10.0 points. Compared with September 2025, the gap has widened (1.8 points then). Official user counts use different definitions and dates, so read them side by side and not as one ranking.

By Essentras Editorial Team. Data: StatCounter Global Stats. Figures and sentences on this page are computed from the data at every refresh.

Updated October 13, 2026. Data through September 2026.

October 2026 is still in progress (13 days in). It is shown separately as month to date and is not used in headline figures.

What this measures. Share of AI chatbot referrals: of all website visits that arrive from an AI chatbot, the percentage that came from each assistant. It measures traffic sent to websites. It is not a count of users.

Claude and Gemini market share over time

  • Claude
  • Gemini
0%5%10%15%20%Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Gemini17.4%Claude1.4%

Dashed line: October 2026, month to date. Provisional until the month closes.

View data table
MonthClaudeGemini
Oct 26 month to date1.4%17.4%
Sep 261.0%10.9%
Aug 262.5%10.9%
Jul 263.2%9.9%
Jun 263.7%8.0%
May 263.0%7.0%
Apr 262.7%9.0%
Mar 262.9%8.7%
Feb 261.4%7.5%
Jan 260.9%7.2%
Dec 251.1%4.7%
Nov 251.1%3.0%
Oct 251.0%3.0%
Sep 251.0%2.8%
Aug 250.9%2.2%
Jul 250.9%2.2%
Jun 251.1%2.2%
May 250.5%2.0%
Apr 250.3%2.3%

The gap over time

Claude minus Gemini, in percentage points of AI chatbot referrals worldwide.

  • Gap
0246810Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Gap-16.0

Claude vs Gemini by region

Share of AI chatbot referrals, September 2026.

RegionClaudeGeminiGap
Worldwide1.0%10.9%-10.0
United States1.9%13.4%-11.6
Europe1.4%12.8%-11.4
United Kingdom1.6%10.2%-8.7
India1.4%16.0%-14.6
Brazil1.1%18.1%-17.0
Germany1.4%11.3%-9.9
France1.8%11.8%-10.0
Spain1.1%14.6%-13.5
Italy1.3%19.6%-18.3
Poland0.7%14.2%-13.5
Canada2.2%16.5%-14.3
Australia1.8%9.6%-7.8
United Arab Emirates1.3%13.4%-12.1
Saudi Arabia1.0%16.9%-15.8
Mexico0.5%21.5%-21.0
Japan0.9%16.7%-15.8

Official and third-party user numbers

ProductMeasureFigureAs ofSource
ClaudeShare of AI assistant app audience10.3%May 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
ClaudeMonthly active users245MMay 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
AnthropicShare of enterprise LLM API usage32%July 2025Menlo Ventures, 2025 Mid-Year LLM Market Update
GeminiMonthly active users950MJuly 22, 2026Google, Alphabet Q2 2026 earnings remarks (Sundar Pichai)
GeminiShare of AI assistant app audience27.7%May 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
GeminiMonthly active users662MMay 2026Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)
GoogleShare of enterprise LLM API usage20%July 2025Menlo Ventures, 2025 Mid-Year LLM Market Update

How Claude and Gemini answer

AssistantAnswersNames the brand checkedCompanies per answerCitations per answer
Gemini31922.3%8.11.9
Claude31925.7%7.76.6

Gemini

No domain list: this assistant returns its sources as search redirect links (Google grounding URLs), which hide the destination site, or no source passed the 3-check, 3-category threshold yet.

Claude

  1. yelp.com14
  2. apps.apple.com9
  3. forbes.com7
  4. heygen.com7
  5. play.google.com7
  6. angi.com6
  7. clutch.co6
  8. en.wikipedia.org6
  9. techradar.com6
  10. amazon.com5

FAQ

Claude vs Gemini: frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, Claude or Gemini?▾

By referral share, Gemini is bigger: 10.9% vs 1.0% worldwide in September 2026. By official user counts, see the table: the figures use different definitions, so they are not directly comparable.

How many users do Claude and Gemini have?▾

Claude: 245M monthly active users (May 2026, per Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)). Gemini: 950M monthly active users (July 22, 2026, per Google, Alphabet Q2 2026 earnings remarks (Sundar Pichai)). Gemini: 662M monthly active users (May 2026, per Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026 (reported by TechCrunch)).

Is the gap between Claude and Gemini closing?▾

The gap was 2.0 points in April 2025 and is 10.0 points in September 2026. It has widened over the series. Month to date for the current month is provisional and we do not use it.

Which is better, Claude or Gemini?▾

This page measures usage, not quality. Share of referrals tells you how much traffic an assistant sends to websites. Which assistant is better depends on the task, so test both on your own work.

Data: StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0. Derived tables and charts on this page are shared under CC BY-SA 3.0. StatCounter CC BY-SA 3.0

See what ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude say about your brand

Market share tells you how much traffic assistants send. The free AI Check shows what they say when a buyer asks about your category.